beacons beach - leucadia state park - surfing web site
beacons beach - leucadia state park - surfing web site
 


beacon's beach
Beacon's  Beach Home

Dude's & Dudette's: locals 
beacon's beach Kenzie
beacon's beach
List of locals & surfers including: Sea Ghost, Fi-Fi, Chuck, Scary Larry, Kahuna, Long Willy, Rager
beacon's beach
Best Surfer Award

Surf gear
beacon's beach Surfboards: short & long
beacon's beach Surf videos (Endless Summer)
beacon's beach Surfing books (Da' Bull)
beacon's beach Boogie boards
beacon's beach Skate skateboards

Guest columns on local news
beacon's beach
What say you?
beacon's beach
Hey, teach your dog to read

Virtual Photo Tours
beacon's beach Beacon's to Grandview
beacon's beach
Beacon's to Stone Steps & Moonlight
beacon's beach
1,000 Beacon's Sunsets

beacon's beach Beacon's Path
beacon's beach Neptune Avenue Parade

Pacific Ocean fishing
beacon's beach Fishing equipment: rods, reels, hooks to catch fish
beacon's beach List of fish you can catch: bass, halibut, perch and more
beacon's beach How to tell a Beacon's local fisherman
beacon's beach Surfboard fishing

Other local surf breaks
beacon's beach Grandview Tribe
beacon's beach Stone Steps Clan
beacon's beach History of Swami's 
beacon's beach
Local Beaches List

Local Business
beacon's beach
Locals with businesses

Surfing links
beacon's beach Are the waves breaking?
beacon's beach Will the waves be breaking?
beacon's beach Tide guide and tidal chart

Beacon's stories
beacon's beach Stop and smell the surf wax

Comments
beacon's beach
Can you believe locals actually said this?

Misc. Beacon's stuff
beacon's beach How Beacon’s got its name, locals, crop circles, surf pictures, surfing trips, the lineup, pelicans & map
beacon's beach Beacon's Pictures
beacon's beach Sand Replinishment
beacon's beach Ave. Beacons Beach Temperatures
beacon's beach Newsletters
beacon's beach About your webmistress
beacon's beach Site Map

beacons beachbeacons beach


Image and information California Department of Fish & Game

Fishing Quote: Give a man a fish and you feed him for a day; teach him to use the Net and he won't bother you for weeks! Dixie in a post to BESTWEB.

Family: Scombridae (Mackerel and Tunas) 

Genus and Species: Thunnus thynnus 

Description: The body of the bluefin tuna is cigar-shaped and robust. The head is conical and the mouth rather large. The color is dark blue above and gray below. Bluefin tuna can easily be distinguished from other members of the tuna family by the relatively short length of their pectoral fins. Their livers have a unique and definitive characteristic in that they are covered with blood vessels (striated). In other tunas with short pectoral fins, such vessels are either not present or present in small numbers along the edges. 

Range: Worldwide in all but the coldest seas. Bluefin tuna range throughout the eastern North Pacific Ocean with fish being taken from Magdalena Bay, Baja California, to Shelikof Strait, Alaska. Most bluefin tuna landed by California anglers are 1 or 2 year olds and weigh between 15 and 30 pounds. 

Natural History: Examination of a number of stomachs indicates that while in California waters anchovies make up the bulk of the diet. Sanddabs, surfperches, and white croakers are also consumed. 

Fishing Information: Bluefin tuna are seasonal visitors to California waters. They usually appear in May and depart by October. Since they are temperate tunas, their availability to anglers depends on water temperatures in the 62° to 68° F degree range. They can be located by either trolling feathers or anchoring at a spot known to be frequented by bluefin tuna, and chumming with live anchovies. Once the fish are attracted, anglers must use light line (12# test or less), small hooks (#4's or smaller), and the "hottest" bait available that season (usually live anchovies or pieces of squid). 

Other Common Names: leaping tuna, tuna, footballs, tunny, shortfin tuna, ahi, great albacore. 

Largest Recorded: No length recorded; 363.5 pounds (California). Weight to 495 pounds in the Pacific Ocean, and 1,500 pounds in the Atlantic Ocean. 

Habitat: Pelagic Environment 

Site is maintained and operated by Kenzie Aries

Soul Proprietor:   Kenzie of Leucadia
 Copyright 1997- Contact

beacons beach

beacons beach