beacons beach - leucadia state park - surfing web site
beacons beach - leucadia state park - surfing web site
 


beacon's beach
Beacon's  Beach Home

Dude's & Dudette's: locals 
beacon's beach Kenzie
beacon's beach
List of locals & surfers including: Sea Ghost, Fi-Fi, Chuck, Scary Larry, Kahuna, Long Willy, Rager
beacon's beach
Best Surfer Award

Surf gear
beacon's beach Surfboards: short & long
beacon's beach Surf videos (Endless Summer)
beacon's beach Surfing books (Da' Bull)
beacon's beach Boogie boards
beacon's beach Skate skateboards

Guest columns on local news
beacon's beach
What say you?
beacon's beach
Hey, teach your dog to read

Virtual Photo Tours
beacon's beach Beacon's to Grandview
beacon's beach
Beacon's to Stone Steps & Moonlight
beacon's beach
1,000 Beacon's Sunsets

beacon's beach Beacon's Path
beacon's beach Neptune Avenue Parade

Pacific Ocean fishing
beacon's beach Fishing equipment: rods, reels, hooks to catch fish
beacon's beach List of fish you can catch: bass, halibut, perch and more
beacon's beach How to tell a Beacon's local fisherman
beacon's beach Surfboard fishing

Other local surf breaks
beacon's beach Grandview Tribe
beacon's beach Stone Steps Clan
beacon's beach History of Swami's 
beacon's beach
Local Beaches List

Local Business
beacon's beach
Locals with businesses

Surfing links
beacon's beach Are the waves breaking?
beacon's beach Will the waves be breaking?
beacon's beach Tide guide and tidal chart

Beacon's stories
beacon's beach Stop and smell the surf wax

Comments
beacon's beach
Can you believe locals actually said this?

Misc. Beacon's stuff
beacon's beach How Beacon’s got its name, locals, crop circles, surf pictures, surfing trips, the lineup, pelicans & map
beacon's beach Beacon's Pictures
beacon's beach Sand Replinishment
beacon's beach Ave. Beacons Beach Temperatures
beacon's beach Newsletters
beacon's beach About your webmistress
beacon's beach Site Map

beacons beachbeacons beach

Sportsman Guide to Fishing | High Quality Inflatable Boats, Canoes & Kayaks available online | Fishing clearance at Sportmart.com | Modells Fishing site | Fishing | SportsChalet Fishing | REI Outlet for fishing


Image and information California Department of Fish & Game

Fishing Quote: What do you call a fish with no eye?
FSH!!!! (I told you they were bad)

Family: Carangidae (Jacks) 

Genus and Species: Trachurus symmetricus 

Description: The body of the jack mackerel is rather elongate; somewhat compressed. The body tapers to a tail, which is as broad as it is deep. The color is metallic blue to olive green above becoming silvery below. The jack mackerel, which is not a true mackerel, is quite similar to the Mexican scad, but can be distinguished by the enlarged scales along the side and by the last rays of the dorsal and anal fins being attached to the body. These rays are isolated finlets on the Mexican scad. 

Range: Jack mackerel occur from Magdalena Bay, Baja California, to southeast Alaska, and from the surface to depths of 150 feet. Adults may be found over 500 miles offshore. 

Natural History: Jack mackerel are known to feed heavily upon anchovies, lanternfish, or juvenile squid. Food studies indicated that more than 90 percent of the identifiable items found in the stomachs of jack mackerel are crustaceans and small, free swimming mollusks. Half of the 2 year old females are sexually mature and will spawn. All are spawning when they are 3 years old. Spawning takes place from March through June, and occurs over an extensive area from 80 to over 240 miles offshore. Jack mackerel regularly live 20-30 years and weigh 4 to 5 pounds. For fish with such a long life span, they become sexually mature at a very young age. They are quite common near the islands and banks off southern California up to 3 or 4 years of age, and then presumably move offshore or northward. 

Fishing Information: Younger jack mackerel do not feed extensively on anchovies, do not readily bite on baited hook or lure, and thus are a much less common addition to the catch of a sport angler. They can be jigged, however, on small feathered hooks and frequently are used as a bait for larger gamefish by the experienced ocean angler. These younger fish are taken by the southern California commercial purse seine fishery since they occur in large schools. Jack mackerel are most frequently taken as 15+ year-olds by commercial albacore trollers and bottomfish trawlers, generally in northern California waters and further offshore. These larger, older fish have been found in offshore waters from Baja California to the Aleutian Islands. 

Other Common Names: horse mackerel, Spanish mackerel, mackerel-jack, jackfish, Pacific jack mackerel. 

Largest Recorded: 32 inches; a fraction of an ounce more than 5 pounds; a 28.5 inch jack mackerel weighed 5.25 pounds. 

Habitat: Pelagic Environment 

#2: How do you stop a fish from smelling? 
Cut it's nose off

Site is maintained and operated by Kenzie Aries

Soul Proprietor:   Kenzie of Leucadia
 Copyright 1997- Contact

beacons beach

beacons beach