beacons beach - leucadia state park - surfing web site
beacons beach - leucadia state park - surfing web site
 


beacon's beach
Beacon's  Beach Home

Dude's & Dudette's: locals 
beacon's beach Kenzie
beacon's beach
List of locals & surfers including: Sea Ghost, Fi-Fi, Chuck, Scary Larry, Kahuna, Long Willy, Rager
beacon's beach
Best Surfer Award

Surf gear
beacon's beach Surfboards: short & long
beacon's beach Surf videos (Endless Summer)
beacon's beach Surfing books (Da' Bull)
beacon's beach Boogie boards
beacon's beach Skate skateboards

Guest columns on local news
beacon's beach
What say you?
beacon's beach
Hey, teach your dog to read

Virtual Photo Tours
beacon's beach Beacon's to Grandview
beacon's beach
Beacon's to Stone Steps & Moonlight
beacon's beach
1,000 Beacon's Sunsets

beacon's beach Beacon's Path
beacon's beach Neptune Avenue Parade

Pacific Ocean fishing
beacon's beach Fishing equipment: rods, reels, hooks to catch fish
beacon's beach List of fish you can catch: bass, halibut, perch and more
beacon's beach How to tell a Beacon's local fisherman
beacon's beach Surfboard fishing

Other local surf breaks
beacon's beach Grandview Tribe
beacon's beach Stone Steps Clan
beacon's beach History of Swami's 
beacon's beach
Local Beaches List

Local Business
beacon's beach
Locals with businesses

Surfing links
beacon's beach Are the waves breaking?
beacon's beach Will the waves be breaking?
beacon's beach Tide guide and tidal chart

Beacon's stories
beacon's beach Stop and smell the surf wax

Comments
beacon's beach
Can you believe locals actually said this?

Misc. Beacon's stuff
beacon's beach How Beaconís got its name, locals, crop circles, surf pictures, surfing trips, the lineup, pelicans & map
beacon's beach Beacon's Pictures
beacon's beach Sand Replinishment
beacon's beach Ave. Beacons Beach Temperatures
beacon's beach Newsletters
beacon's beach About your webmistress
beacon's beach Site Map

beacons beachbeacons beach

Sportsman Guide to Fishing | High Quality Inflatable Boats, Canoes & Kayaks available online | Fishing clearance at Sportmart.com | Modells Fishing site | Fishing | SportsChalet Fishing | REI Outlet for fishing


Image and information California Department of Fish & Game

Fishing Quote: What did the mummy sardine say to her children when they saw a submarine? 
Don't worry, it's only a tin of people.

Family: Pleuronectidae (Right-eyed flounders) 

Genus and Species: Hippoglossus stenolepis 

Description: The body of the Pacific halibut is elongate, rather slender, diamond shaped and compressed. The head is elongate and the mouth is large. Both eyes are on the right side of the body. The color of the body is dark brown to black with fine mottling on the eyed side and white on blind side. The Pacific halibut can be distinguished from the California halibut by looking at the end of the jaw. In the Pacific halibut, it extends to the front edge of the eye, while in the California halibut it extends beyond the eye. 

Range: Pacific halibut occur from Santa Rosa Island, California, to the Bering Sea and the Sea of Japan, at depths from 20 to 3,600 feet. In California, however, most are in nearshore areas from Fort Bragg northward, with the largest numbers being taken by anglers offshore north of California. 

Natural History: The diet of the Pacific halibut includes fishes, crabs, clams, squid and other invertebrates. Females become mature at 8 to 16 years of age (average 12); however, males mature earlier. Spawning takes place from November to January. A large female of 140 pounds may produce as many as 2,700,000 eggs. The eggs and young drift casually with the currents gradually rising toward the surface as development proceeds. When first hatched, the young swim upright; however, they soon start to turn to their left side and the left eye migrates to the right side. By early spring, the transformation is complete and the young settle to the bottom in shallow waters. 

Fishing Information: Recreational anglers have caught Pacific halibut up to 346 pounds, but California anglers would be hard pressed to find a Pacific halibut that large. The fish are typically caught on crab, shrimp, squid, and other invertebrates. 

Other Common Names: alabato, northern halibut, right halibut, genuine halibut, real halibut. 

Largest Recorded: 8.75 feet; 507 pounds. 

Habitat: Deep Sandy Environment

#2: If fish lived on land, which country would they live in? 
Finland.

Site is maintained and operated by Kenzie Aries

Soul Proprietor:   Kenzie of Leucadia
 Copyright 1997- Contact

beacons beach

beacons beach