beacons beach - leucadia state park - surfing web site
beacons beach - leucadia state park - surfing web site
 


beacon's beach
Beacon's  Beach Home

Dude's & Dudette's: locals 
beacon's beach Kenzie
beacon's beach
List of locals & surfers including: Sea Ghost, Fi-Fi, Chuck, Scary Larry, Kahuna, Long Willy, Rager
beacon's beach
Best Surfer Award

Surf gear
beacon's beach Surfboards: short & long
beacon's beach Surf videos (Endless Summer)
beacon's beach Surfing books (Da' Bull)
beacon's beach Boogie boards
beacon's beach Skate skateboards

Guest columns on local news
beacon's beach
What say you?
beacon's beach
Hey, teach your dog to read

Virtual Photo Tours
beacon's beach Beacon's to Grandview
beacon's beach
Beacon's to Stone Steps & Moonlight
beacon's beach
1,000 Beacon's Sunsets

beacon's beach Beacon's Path
beacon's beach Neptune Avenue Parade

Pacific Ocean fishing
beacon's beach Fishing equipment: rods, reels, hooks to catch fish
beacon's beach List of fish you can catch: bass, halibut, perch and more
beacon's beach How to tell a Beacon's local fisherman
beacon's beach Surfboard fishing

Other local surf breaks
beacon's beach Grandview Tribe
beacon's beach Stone Steps Clan
beacon's beach History of Swami's 
beacon's beach
Local Beaches List

Local Business
beacon's beach
Locals with businesses

Surfing links
beacon's beach Are the waves breaking?
beacon's beach Will the waves be breaking?
beacon's beach Tide guide and tidal chart

Beacon's stories
beacon's beach Stop and smell the surf wax

Comments
beacon's beach
Can you believe locals actually said this?

Misc. Beacon's stuff
beacon's beach How Beacon’s got its name, locals, crop circles, surf pictures, surfing trips, the lineup, pelicans & map
beacon's beach Beacon's Pictures
beacon's beach Sand Replinishment
beacon's beach Ave. Beacons Beach Temperatures
beacon's beach Newsletters
beacon's beach About your webmistress
beacon's beach Site Map

beacons beachbeacons beach

Sportsman Guide to Fishing | High Quality Inflatable Boats, Canoes & Kayaks available online | Fishing clearance at Sportmart.com | Modells Fishing site | Fishing | SportsChalet Fishing | REI Outlet for fishing


Image and information California Department of Fish & Game

Fishing Quote: What has big sharp teeth, a tail, scales, and a trunk? 
A pike going on holiday. 

Family: Sciaenidae (Croakers) 

Genus and Species: Atractoscion, nobilis **previously known as Cynoscion nobilis. 

Description: The body of the white seabass is elongate, and somewhat compressed. The head is pointed and slightly compressed. The mouth is large, with a row of small teeth in the roof; the lower jaw slightly projects. The color is bluish to gray above, with dark speckling, becoming silver below. The young have several dark vertical bars. The white seabass is closely related to the California corbina, but is the only California member of the croaker family to exceed 20 pounds in weight. They are most easily separated from other croakers by the presence of a ridge running the length of the belly. 

Range: White seabass occur from Magdalena Bay, Baja California, to Juneau, Alaska. They usually travel in schools over rocky bottoms and in and out of kelp beds. 

Natural History: The diet of white seabass includes fishes, especially anchovies and sardines, and squid. At times, large fish are found which have eaten only Pacific mackerel. At the minimum legal length of 28 inches, the average white seabass is about 5 years of age, weighs about 7.5 pounds and has been sexually mature for at least one spawning season. 

Fishing Information: White seabass are fished primarily with live bait in relatively shallow water, but they will also take a fast-trolled spoon, artificial squid or bone jig. Live squid appear to be the best bait for a white seabass, but large anchovies and medium-size sardines are also good. At times, large white seabass will bite only on fairly large, live Pacific mackerel. The young of this species are exceptionally vulnerable to sport anglers for two reasons. The first is that as juveniles they inhabit shallow nearshore areas, bays, and estuaries, and the second is that they are not easily recognized as white seabass by the average angler. Commonly, these young fish are mistakenly called "sea trout" because of their sleek profile and vertical bars or "parr marks". To add to the confusion, these bars fade as the fish grows. There is a 28 inch size limit and current fishing regulations should be checked concerning bag limits. 

Other Common Names: sea trout (juvenile), weakfish, king croaker. 

Largest Recorded: 5 feet; 83 pounds. 

Habitat: Deep Rocky Environment 

Site is maintained and operated by Kenzie Aries

Soul Proprietor:   Kenzie of Leucadia
 Copyright 1997- Contact

beacons beach

beacons beach