beacons beach - leucadia state park - surfing web site
beacons beach - leucadia state park - surfing web site
 


beacon's beach
Beacon's  Beach Home

Dude's & Dudette's: locals 
beacon's beach Kenzie
beacon's beach
List of locals & surfers including: Sea Ghost, Fi-Fi, Chuck, Scary Larry, Kahuna, Long Willy, Rager
beacon's beach
Best Surfer Award

Surf gear
beacon's beach Surfboards: short & long
beacon's beach Surf videos (Endless Summer)
beacon's beach Surfing books (Da' Bull)
beacon's beach Boogie boards
beacon's beach Skate skateboards

Guest columns on local news
beacon's beach
What say you?
beacon's beach
Hey, teach your dog to read

Virtual Photo Tours
beacon's beach Beacon's to Grandview
beacon's beach
Beacon's to Stone Steps & Moonlight
beacon's beach
1,000 Beacon's Sunsets

beacon's beach Beacon's Path
beacon's beach Neptune Avenue Parade

Pacific Ocean fishing
beacon's beach Fishing equipment: rods, reels, hooks to catch fish
beacon's beach List of fish you can catch: bass, halibut, perch and more
beacon's beach How to tell a Beacon's local fisherman
beacon's beach Surfboard fishing

Other local surf breaks
beacon's beach Grandview Tribe
beacon's beach Stone Steps Clan
beacon's beach History of Swami's 
beacon's beach
Local Beaches List

Local Business
beacon's beach
Locals with businesses

Surfing links
beacon's beach Are the waves breaking?
beacon's beach Will the waves be breaking?
beacon's beach Tide guide and tidal chart

Beacon's stories
beacon's beach Stop and smell the surf wax

Comments
beacon's beach
Can you believe locals actually said this?

Misc. Beacon's stuff
beacon's beach How Beacons got its name, locals, crop circles, surf pictures, surfing trips, the lineup, pelicans & map
beacon's beach Beacon's Pictures
beacon's beach Sand Replinishment
beacon's beach Ave. Beacons Beach Temperatures
beacon's beach Newsletters
beacon's beach About your webmistress
beacon's beach Site Map

beacons beachbeacons beach

Sportsman Guide to Fishing | High Quality Inflatable Boats, Canoes & Kayaks available online | Fishing clearance at Sportmart.com | Modells Fishing site | Fishing | SportsChalet Fishing | REI Outlet for fishing


Image and information California Department of Fish & Game

Fishing Quote: Three fishers were fishing when they came upon a mermaid, the mermaid offered them one wish each so the first fisher said: "double my I.Q" so the mermaid did it and to his surprise he started reciting Shakespeare. 

Then the second fisher said: "triple my I.Q." and sure enough the mermaid did it and amazingly he started doing math problems he didn't know existed.

The third fisher was so impressed he asked the mermaid to quadruple his I.Q and the mermaid said "Are you sure about this? It will change your whole life!" the fisher said "yes" so the mermaid turned him into a woman. 

Family: Scombridae (Mackerel and Tunas) 

Genus and Species: Thunnus albacares 

Description: The body of the yellowfin tuna tapers at both ends (cigar-shaped), and the head is conical. The color is dark brownish blue to dark yellow on the back becoming gray or whitish below. Identifying tunas can be difficult, especially when yellowfin and bigeye tuna are involved. In most cases, the length of the pectoral fins can distinguish each species. The yellowfin has pectoral fins which do not extend past the anal fin; while in bigeye, the pectoral fins extend well past the anal fin. Tuna which cannot be distinguished by external characteristics can be positively identified by liver characteristics. The surface of a yellowfin's liver is smooth while the liver of the bigeye is striated, containing many with small blood vessels along the trailing edge. 

Range: Widely distributed in the Pacific Ocean. In the eastern Pacific, yellowfin tuna occur from Chile to Point Buchon, California. They occasionally enter California waters when ocean temperatures are warm. They usually are not taken in waters less than 70 F with best catches occurring in waters above 74 F. 

Natural History: The diet of the yellowfin tuna includes juvenile fishes, crustaceans, and squid. They are opportunistic feeders taking whatever is most available in the area. Yellowfin tuna do not spawn off the coast of California; however, they do spawn further south in the eastern Pacific. Some spawning takes place during every month of the year, but off Central America it peaks during January and February. Young fish grow very rapidly and by the time they are 1.5 years old they weigh around 7.5 pounds. At 4 years old they weigh approximately 150 pounds. The largest yellowfin tuna taken are 10 or more years old. These larger fish sometimes have an elongated second dorsal fin. 

Fishing Information: Yellowfin tuna are fished in much the same manner as albacore; jigs are used to locate the schools, and live anchovies are chummed to keep the fish around the boat. Most yellowfin tuna taken in California weigh 30 to 50 pounds, fish over 200 pounds are occasionally landed. The smaller fish are 1 to 2 years old while the larger ones may be over 10 years of age. 

Other Common Names: Allison tuna, ahi, Pacific yellowfin. 

Largest Recorded: No lengthf recorded; 239 pounds (California); weight to 450 pounds. 

Habitat: Pelagic Environment

Site is maintained and operated by Kenzie Aries

Soul Proprietor:   Kenzie of Leucadia
 Copyright 1997- Contact

beacons beach

beacons beach